The Evo-Stik League South

Aylesbury United News

Updated League Allocations 2014/15

Thursday 29 May 2014 - 08:13 am | Added by: Admin to Club News, First Team | | Used tags: , ,

Since the FA released the provisional league allocations for the 2014/15 season on 16th May, Worksop have resigned from the Northern League which has caused a ripple of movements throughout the other leagues.

As a result, Ware will no longer be part of the Southern League Division One Central, and have been replaced by Bedworth United.

The listings are still subject to ratification at the annual general meetings of the various competitions.

Division One Central therefore now comprises:

AFC Hayes 
Aylesbury FC
Aylesbury United 
Barton Rovers 
Beaconsfield SYCOB 
Bedford Town (relegated)
Bedworth United (transferred)
Chalfont St Peter 
Daventry Town 
Egham Town 
Godalming Town (transferred)
Hanwell Town (promoted)
Kettering Town 
Leighton Town
Marlow
North Greenford United
Northwood
Potters Bar Town
Royston Town
Rugby Town
St Ives Town
Uxbridge

Leaving the division are promoted sides Dunstable Town and Slough Town, and relegated duo Chertsey Town and Ashford Town (Mx).


 

Pre-Season Schedule Update

Wednesday 21 May 2014 - 08:35 am | Added by: Admin to Club News, First Team | | Used tags: ,

An additional three friendlies have been added to the growing 2014/15 pre-season schedule.

The Ducks will travel to former Spartan South Midlands League adversaries Tring Athletic on Saturday 19th July, and also face AFC Kempston Rovers for the third year in a row, as well as Buckinghamshire neighbours Risborough Rangers.

» Pre-Season Fixtures

 

Festival of Football: Volunteers Required

Monday 19 May 2014 - 08:50 am | Added by: Admin to Club News | | Used tags: ,

Following the merger of Aylesbury United and Aylesbury Town the famous Town summer youth football tournament has become the responsibility of all of us at the merged club. Though, of course, it will continue to be led by the experienced and hard working team that have led it before.

However, they need our help on the day, so it would be good if folk could reserve some time to give a hand.

Precise details of what is needed when and who to contact will be posted shortly but, in the meantime, please keep a bit of June 14 and/or 15 to give us a hand. And, of course, you'll get the chance to watch some football in June!

Please email info@aylesburyunitedfc.co.uk to register your interest in volunteering, no matter how small your time commitment, your help would be gratefully appreciated.

 

Festival of Football: Last Few Spaces Remaining

Monday 19 May 2014 - 08:35 am | Added by: Admin to Juniors, Club News | | Used tags: ,

This year we anticipate teams being entered into two Leagues of 8 teams, the top four in each League progressing to the Cup Quarter Finals etc, and the remaining four teams progressing to the Plate Quarter Finals, therefore guaranteeing each team a minimum of 8 matches and a full days football, with games kicking off at 9:30am and the Finals scheduled for approximately 4:30pm.

Under 7’s and Under 8’s will be non-competitive as per Berks & Bucks FA guidelines, these age groups will be finished by early afternoon and all participants will be awarded a medal as a memento of their day.

Trophies will be awarded to all U9-U18 Winners and Finalists in Cup & Plate Competitions.

The Festival will be held at Aylesbury Rugby Club, Weston Turville, over the weekend of Saturday 14th/ Sunday 15th June 2014. The age groups playing are as follows:

Saturday 14th June
Under 7, Under 9, Under 11, Under 13, Under 14, Under 18 & Mens

Sunday 15th June
Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 15, Under 16, Ladies, Disabled Under 12 & Disabled Under 16

Current update per age group:
Under 7 - 4 teams required
Under 8 - FULL
Under 9 - FULL
Under 10 - FULL
Under 11 - FULL
Under 12 - 1 team required
Under 13 - 6 teams required
Under 14 - FULL
Under 15 - FULL
Under 16 - 3 teams required
Under 18 - 9 teams required
Ladies - 4 teams required

Full details and entry form can be found in the attachment below.

We need all teams interested in entering to have done so ASAP to give the printers time to do the programme.

» 2014 Festival of Football Invitation

 

League Allocations 2014/15

Friday 16 May 2014 - 08:20 am | Added by: Admin to Club News, First Team | | Used tags: , ,

The provisional league allocations for the 2014/15 season have been released by the FA, with Aylesbury remaining in the Calor League Division One Central, and no major surprises thrown up.

It's a case of 'four out, four in' in the division, with the new clubs being relegated Bedford Town, Godalming Town - transferred from the South & West Division just a year after being moved the other way, Ware - switched from the Ryman League - and Hanwell Town - promoted from the Spartan South Midlands League.

As a result, United have the chance to renew Southern League rivalries with Bedford Town, and finally try to banish their New Eyrie hoodoo, whilst Ware and Aylesbury have faced up to Ware 32 times in the past, and Hanwell are familiar from recent times in the Spartan South Midlands League, but Godalming will be a new opponent entirely.

The division comprises:

AFC Hayes 
Aylesbury FC
Aylesbury United 
Barton Rovers 
Beaconsfield SYCOB 
Bedford Town (relegated)
Chalfont St Peter 
Daventry Town 
Egham Town 
Godalming Town (transferred)
Hanwell Town (promoted)
Kettering Town 
Leighton Town
Marlow
North Greenford United
Northwood
Potters Bar Town
Royston Town
Rugby Town
St Ives Town
Uxbridge
Ware (transferred)

Leaving the division are promoted sides Dunstable Town and Slough Town, and relegated duo Chertsey Town and Ashford Town (Mx).

The full league allocations document from the FA can be downloaded on the link below:

» FA Club Allocations 2014/15

 

Ladies End of Season Presentation Night Results

Monday 12 May 2014 - 5:27 pm | Added by: Andy Foster to Club News, Ladies | |

AULFC Sponsors

AULFC Sponsors

Friday Evening also saw the Ladies Presentation Evening and the following Awards were presented;

Topscorer ~ Katie Squire

Clubman Award ~ Beanie Cameron

Reserve Team Most Improved ~ Michaela Scales

Reserve Team Player's Player ~ Kayleigh Johnston

Reserve Team Manager's Player ~ Kayleigh Johnston

First Team Most Improved ~ Raq Saunders

First Team Player's Player ~ Sarah Gerrard

First Team Manager's Player ~ Harriet Wallace

Long Service Awards - the following received silver salvers for reaching 100 appearances for the club;

Beanie Cameron, Leigh Reed, Sarah Cole & Laura Warmbier

Congratulations to all the recipients

 

Presentation Night Awards Winners

Monday 12 May 2014 - 08:59 am | Added by: Admin to Club News, First Team | | Used tags: ,

Aylesbury United's annual end of season Presentation Night was held on Friday 9th May at Aylesbury College.

Award winners were as follows:

Players' Player of the Year
Jack Wood

Players' Player of the Year: Jack Wood

 

Manager's Player of the Year
Jack Wood

Manager's Player of the Year: Jack Wood

 

Most Improved Player
Bill Morgan

Most Improved Player: Bill Morgan

 

Clubman of the Year
Joey Acheampong

Clubman of the Year: Joey Acheampong

 

Supporters' Player of the Year
Jack Wood

Supporters' Player of the Year: Jack Wood

 

Congratulations to all award winners!

Greg Williams and Liam Smyth then lead some comedy awards, as follows:

Angriest Player
Lee Grace

Angriest Player: Lee Grace 

 

Least Intelligent
Keith Williams

Least Intelligent: Keith Williams

 

Best Lookalike (Nick Grimshaw)
Steve Hatch

Best Lookalike (Nick Grimshaw): Steve Hatch 

 

Song of the Year
Bill Morgan

Song of the Year: Bill Morgan 

 

African Player of the Year
Joey Acheampong

African Player of the Year: Joey Acheampong 

 

Worst Outfit of the Season
Tony Joyce

Worst Outfit of the Season: Tony Joyce 

 
 

Division One Central Review

Tuesday 06 May 2014 - 1:27 pm | Added by: Admin to Club News, Calor League | | Used tags: ,

With the Calor League Division One Central season having drawn to a close, here is our review of the 2013/14 campaign.

With analysis and a brief insight into all 22 teams, view the article on the link below.

» Calor League Division One Central Review 2013/14

 

Under 18s Complete League and Cup Double!

Tuesday 06 May 2014 - 07:52 am | Added by: James Byrne to Club News, Juniors | |

A tight 1-0 win over Chalfont Saints meant that the Under 18s won the League Cup Final at Thame United's ground on Sunday.

Leon Harding got the winner after about an hour and the Ducks held on for a deserved and hard fought win.

The squad were also presented with Dvision 1 League winners medals and shield to cap a fine day for the squad

Pictures from the day can be seen here

 

First Friendlies Announced

Tuesday 06 May 2014 - 07:43 am | Added by: Admin to First Team, Club News | |

Aylesbury United have announced their first two arranged friendlies of the 2014/15 pre-season, against Oxford United Under-18s and Thame United.

The Ducks will face the Oxford United youth team at Bell Close at the end of July, before travelling to Thame United the following weekend:

Wednesday 30th July - Home v Oxford United Under 18's - Kick off 7.30pm
Saturday 2nd August - Away v Thame United - Kick off 3.00pm

More fixtures will be added to the schedule once they are confirmed.

 

Calor League Playoff Finals Roundup

Monday 05 May 2014 - 6:16 pm | Added by: Admin to Club News, Calor League | | Used tags: ,

In the Calor League Division One Central playoff final, Slough Town clinched promotion to the Premier Division by coming from two-goals behind to win 3-2 at Kettering Town.

Chris Logan and Henry Eze had given the Poppies a 2-0 lead with a quarter of the game gone, but second half goals from Johnnie Dyer (2) and Jamie McClurg - 13 minutes from time - completed a dramatic turnaround and an excellent first season in charge for joint manager and ex-Duck Jon Underwood.

The Premier Division final saw Chesham United beaten at home by St. Albans City, who also came from behind, with top scorer John Frendo scoring twice along with Steve Wales, against the club he left just six weeks ago after 5 years, as the Saints won 3-1.

Elsewhere, Paulton Rovers were promoted to the Premier Division after Nick McCootie scored two second half goals to gain his side a 2-0 win at Merthyr Town.

 

Under 18s Cup Final

Friday 02 May 2014 - 11:09 am | Added by: Admin to Club News, Juniors | |

Aylesbury United Under 18s side will be competing in the South Bucks Youth League Cup Final this Sunday:

South Bucks Youth – League Cup Final Sunday May 4th 2014

Aylesbury United v Chalfont Saints 

Venue – Thame United FC KO 3.00 pm

It would be be great to see as many people as possible from within the club come down and cheer the lads on. Many of the squad have been with the club (from the Aylesbury Town days) since they were knee high to a grasshopper. For many it will be their final ever game for the club as they go off to uni / adult football.

Please come along in your green and white gear and cheer the lads on!

 

U11s win White Division Cup!

Thursday 01 May 2014 - 09:40 am | Added by: James Byrne to Club News, Juniors | |

All Thirteen players were available for the cup final against Thame Utd and it was great to see everyone together. Ten matches over a four month period is a lot for a small group to get through and they did with some great football and terrific attitude

From the kick off it was going to be a thriller of a match and by half time Thame were 3-1 up and Aylesbury were bewildered why they were not at least level. Josh L had rattled the cross bar with a freekick and some good chances had come Aylesbury's way.

The half time saw three changes made to the team and the feeling was two goals could be achieved and more importantly a clean sheet was required in the second half. In fact we got three goals and did not concede for the full 30 minutes. With Thame urged on to push forward, a corner kick saw Thame score an equaliser to make it 4-4 and give us extra time.   No goals in the extra time led us to the dreaded penalties. Four converted out of six gave Aylesbury a 4-3 win over Thame and Aylesbury were the winners in a very evenly matched game.

It was a great venue and terrific support for both teams from the stands.

The performances and improvements over the months should promote Aylesbury up to a tougher league next season. So I look forward to the new challenges that lay ahead for the team and hope to see everyone back and hopefully some new faces too for next season  

Team line up:

Thomas - Goalkeeper

Alex and Dylan (Jonny 2nd half) - Defence

Josh L and Nadine - Midfield

Josh B and Aaron 1st half - Jamie B and Luke 2nd half - wide players   Matt and Bradley (Jamie H 2nd half) - Forward

Next Match - Tournament Risborough 17-18 May